APRICOT KERNEL OIL

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

  • $5.97


EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
INCI NAME: Prunus armeniaca
PROCESSING: Refined
SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 180-200
SOURCED FROM: Italy, Turkey, United States

Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the Apricot. Apricot Kernel Oil's
properties closely resemble those of Almond Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food,
nutritional supplement, and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our refined Apricot Kernel Oil is a clear light
yellow liquid and is considered to be a good lightweight base oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A and E as well as
Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.

Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient/moisturizer
Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.
Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.
Anti-Septic – reduces the risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.
Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals

Safety Information: None known.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend
that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a
Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review