AVOCADO OIL WHOLESALE

AVOCADO OIL WHOLESALE

  • $115.64


EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
INCI NAME Persea gratissima
PROCESSING Refined
SOURCED FROM Italy, New Zealand, South Africa


Description: Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Color: ' cold-pressed avocado oil is a brilliant emerald green when extracted; the color is attributed to high levels of chlorophylls and carotenoids extracted into the oil. Cold-pressed 'Hass' avocado oil has been described as having an avocado flavor, with grassy and butter/mushroom-like flavors.

Common Uses: Used in natural skin-care products, and massage therapists.
. Avocado oil has been used for years as a natural way to reduce sun spots and reverse the signs of sun damage. Eye makeup remover. Leave-in conditioner. Dry scalp treatment. Combat dry skin. Helps heal wounds. Helps with diaper rash. Treat eczema, psoriasis, and keratosis

Absorption: Avocado oil is very concentrated monounsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and other antioxidants. A little goes a long way. While it is not absorbed as quickly as some moisturizers, it is usually barely noticeable in ten to fifteen minutes.

Shelf Life: Shelf life Unopened: 24-month shelf life Opened: best used within... They recommend refrigeration after opening, but I don't refrigerate mine and it doesn't go off. At least, not in the 3-or-so months it takes me to use it up

Storage: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.