BLACK CURRANT 15% GLA WHOLESALE

BLACK CURRANT 15% GLA WHOLESALE

  • $213.14


EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
INCI NAME: Ribes nigrum
PROCESSING: Refined
SOURCED FROM: China

Black currant oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ribes nigrum plant. It is known to be rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. The GLA content in our black currant oil typically falls in the 15% range. After the black currant oil is refined, the result is a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. Uses vary from nutritional supplement to cosmetic applications