BORAGE OIL 18 % GLA ORGANIC
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
INCI NAME Borago officinalis
SOURCED FROM Canada, China, New Zealand, United Kingdom
Description: Organic Borage Oil with an 18% GLA content;
a natural oil referred to by the botanical name Borago officinalis.
Organic borage oil, also called starflower oil, is cold-pressed
extracted from the seeds of the borage plant. It is fully refined,
resulting in a neutral oil with a bland aroma and a clear golden-honey color.
Borage oil is naturally rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA
(gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) making it widely used throughout the dietary
Borage oil is also used in a number of cosmetic products such as topical
creams, balms, ointments, and body butters formulated to benefit the skin.
Its emollient properties help restore skin moisture and promote elasticity.