GRAPE SEED OIL

GRAPE SEED OIL

  • $5.95


EXTRACTION METHOD Solvent Extracted
INCI NAME Vitis vinifera
PROCESSING Refined
SOURCED FROM Argentina, Chile, France, Italy, Portugal

Grape Seed Oil, commonly referred to by its botanical name Vitis vinifera.
Grape seed oil is solvent extracted from the seeds of the grape, as its name suggests,
and is refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized. It is a light green colored oil with a
mild aroma and flavor. Grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1)
and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point. Grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is an ingredient
in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied
topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity and treat damaged
hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because
it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review