PERILLA SEED OIL WHOLESALE

PERILLA SEED OIL WHOLESALE

  • $61.04


EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
SOURCED FROM China, Indonesia


Perilla seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily the
omega-3 fatty acid ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 50-60%. After extracting the oil from the seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear light yellow colored oil with a bland odor and taste.
Uses vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics, to industrial applications.