PUMPKIN SEED OIL

PUMPKIN SEED OIL

  • $5.75


XTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
INCI NAME Cucurbita pepo
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin)
SOURCED FROM Australia, Austria, China



Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil, also referred to by the botanical
name Cucurbita pepo. Virgin pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed
extracted from pumpkin seeds and has a dark amber color
with a light characteristic aroma and flavor. Pumpkin seed oil
has a relatively high content of unsaturated fatty acids,
antioxidants and vitamins A, C and zinc. Virgin pumpkin seed
oil is widely used for culinary and cosmetic applications. It is a
popular ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions,
balms, massage oils and soap due to its naturally occurring
Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. From a culinary standpoint,
virgin pumpkin seed oil is best when used for low
temperature food preparations including salad dressings,
marinades, and drizzled over a finished creation.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review